Updated 1/27/14    
cals_ob.png
 
               
CALS Distance Education and Statewide Courses
UNDERGRADUATE 
 
            Sem/Year of Course Offering
Course Title Credits Delivery Dept Instructor  Fall Spring Summer
AEB 2014 Economic Issues, Food & You 3 Web FRE Clark, Jennifer Every   Every B
AEB 3114L Introduction to Agricultural Computer Applications 1 Web FRE Clark, Jennifer 2012 2012 2012 A
AEB 3133 Principles of Agribusiness Management  3 Web FRE Bachelor, Jane Every Every  
AEB 3341 Selling Strategically 3 Web FRE Bachelor, Jane   2013 Every A
AEB 3671 Comparative World Agriculture 3 Web FRE House, Lisa 2012    
AEB 4136 Agribusiness Entreprenurship 3 Web FRE Bachelor, Jane   2011  
AEB 4424 Human Resource Management 3 Web FRE Bachelor, Jane Every Every  
AEC 3033C Research and Business Writing 3 Web AEC Raulerson, Becky Every    
AEC 3073 Intercultural Communication 3 Web AEC Hartmann, M.     TBD
AEC 3200 Instructional Techniques 3 F2F@GCREC* AEC Dyer, Jim   2012  
AEC 3313 Development & Role of Extension Education 3 Web AEC Harder, Amy     2012 C
AEC 3323 Development & Philosophy of Agricultural Education 3 Web AEC Dyer, Jim 2012    
AEC 3413 Interpersonal Leaders 3 Web AEC Andenoro, Anthony     2013  A & B
AEC 3414 Leadership Development 3 Web AEC Stedman, Nicole     2012 A
AEC 4202 Curriculum Development & Assessment Techniques 3 Web AEC Dyer, Jim     2012 A
AEC 4224 Advanced Instructional Techniques in Ag Ed 3 Web or F2F@GCREC* AEC Dyer, Jim 2012 2012 2012 A
AEC 4228 Laboratory Instructional Techniques 3 F2F@GCREC* AEC Dyer, Jim   2012  
AEC 4504 Curriculum & Program Plan 3 Web AEC Dyer, Jim     2012 A
AEC 4905 Teaching Induction Program VAR Web AEC Dyer, Jim   2012 2012 A
AGR 4512 Physiology & Ecology of Crops 3 Web AGR Bennett, Jerry Every Every  
ALS 3133 Agriculture & Environmental Quality  3 Web/SVC* SWS Curry, Susan   Every  
ALS 3153 Agricultural Ecology 3 Web ENT Weeks, Jennifer Every    
ALS 3203 PC Use in Agriculture 3 Web ENT Weeks, Jennifer Every Every 2013
ALS 3923 Honors Orientation   1 SVC* CALS Goss, Erica Every Every  
ALS 4161 Exotic Species & Biosecurity Issues 3 Web ENT Hodges, Amanda Every    
ALS 4162 Consequences of Biological Invasion 3 Web ENT Cuda, James   Every  
ALS 4163 Principles of Plant Pest Risk Assesment & Management 3   ENT Dutton, T.   2012  
ALS 4932 Plant Communities of the Florida Panhandle 1 F2F@MIL* HOS Miller, Deborah & Thetford, Mack Every Every Every C
ALS 4932L Plant Communities of the Florida Panhandle  Lab 2 F2F@MIL* HOS Miller, Deborah & Thetford, Mack Every Every Every C
AOM 2520 Global Sustainable Energy 3 Web ABE Porter, Wendell Every    
AOM 4643 Environmental Hydrology 3 Web ABE Kiker, Greg Every    
AOM 4932 Introduction to Biofuels 3 Web AOM Pullammanappallil     Every A
BCH 3023 Elementary Organic & Biological Chemistry 3 Web BOT Moore, Kimberly Every    
BCH 3025 Fundamentals of Biochemistry 4 Web FSHN Borum, Peggy Every Every Every C
BCH 4024 Introduction to Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 4 Web BMB* Laipis, Philip Every Every Every
BSC 2007 Cells, Organisms, Genetics 3 Web BIO* Levy, Hazel     2012 B
BSC 2009 Biological Sciences 3 Web BIO* Holliday, Jill 2012    
BSC 2891 Python Programming for Biology 3 Web MCS Kolaczkowski, Bryan   Every  
BSC 4936 Critical Thinking in the Life Sciences 1 Web BIO* Staff 2012   2012 C
DEP 3053 Developmental Psychology (Dept. of Cont. Ed) 3 FLEX PSY* McNatt-Devine, Penny Any Time Any Time Any Time
ECO 2013 Principles of Macroeconomics   (Dept. of Cont. Ed) 4 FLEX ECO* Dole, Carol Any Time Any Time Any Time
ECO 2023 Principles of Microeconomics   (Dept. of Cont. Ed) 4 FLEX ECO* Dole, Carol Any Time Any Time Any Time
ENC 2210 Technical Writing  (Dept. of Cont. Ed) 3 FLEX ENC* Houpe, Trena Any Time Any Time Any Time
ENC 3254 Professional Communications   3 Web/SVC* ENC* Ronan, John Any Time Any Time Any Time
ENY 3005 Principles of Entomology 2 Web ENT Baldwin, Rebecca Every Every Every C
ENY 3005L Principles of Entomology  Lab 1 Web ENT Baldwin, Rebecca Every Every Every C
ENY 3007C Life Science 3 Web ENT Staff Every Every Every A
ENY 3222C Biology & Identification of Urban Pests 3 Web ENT Koehler, Phillip Every   2013 C
ENY 3225C Principles of Urban Pest Management 3 Web ENT Koehler, Phillip   2013  
ENY 3228 Urban Vertebrate Pest Management 2 Web ENT Kern, Bill   Every  
ENY 3510C Turf & Ornamental Entomology 3 Web ENT Buss, Eileen Every Every  
ENY 3563 Intro to Tropical Entomology 3 Web ENT Cave, Ron     2013 A
ENY 4161 Insect Classification  3 Web ENT Capinera, John Every 2013  
ENY 4210 Insects & Wildlife 3 Web ENT Capinera, John Every Every Every C
ENY 4228 Pesticide Application VAR Web ENT Koehler, Phillip   2013 2013 C
ENY 4573 Beekeeping 3 Web ENT Ellis, James   2013 Every C
ENY 4660  Medical & Veterinary Entomology 2 Web ENT Koehler, Phillip Every Every Every C
ENY 4660L  Medical & Veterinary Entomology Lab 1 Web ENT Koehler, Phillip Every Every Every C
ENY 4905 Insect Pest & Vector Management 3 Web ENT Capinera, John 2013 2013 2013
ENY 4905 Mosquito Biology VAR Web ENT Alto, Barry & Smartt Chelsea 2013    
FAS 4270 Marine Ecological Process 3 Web FRC Behringer, Donald 2012    
FNR 3131C Dendrology and Forest Plants 3 F2F@MIL* FRC Thetford, Mack Every    
FNR 3410C Natural Resource Sampling 3 F2F@MIL* FRC Bohn, Kimberly/Miller, Debbie Odd    
FNR 4623C Integrated Natural Resource Management 3 F2F@MIL* FRC Miller/Bohn   Every  
FNR 4660 Natural Resources Policy & Administration 3 Web FRC Adams, Damian Every    
FOR 3153C Forest Ecology 3 F2F@MIL* FRC Bohn, Kimberly 2012, 2015    
FOR 3162C Silviculture 4 F2F@MIL* FRC Bohn, Kimberly   Odd  
FOR 3200C Foundations in Natural Resources & Conservation 3 F2F@MIL* FRC Bohn, Kimberly Even    
FOR 3202 Society and Natural Resources 3 Web FRC Monroe, Martha/Stein, Taylor   Odd  
FOR 3450C Forest Mensuration 3 F2F@MIL* FRC Adjunct Faculty when needed      
FOR 3855 Agroforestry in the Southeastern US 3 Web FRC Bannister, Michael   Every  
FOR 4110 Ecology and Restoration of Longleaf Pine Ecosystem 3 Web FRC Miller, Debbie   Every  
FOR 4934 Ecological Restoration of Invaded Ecosystems 3 Web FRC Bohn, Kimberly/Hagan, D. Even    
FOR 4934 Professional Development 1 F2F@MIL* FRC Bohn, Kimberly   Even  
FOS 2001 Man's Food 3 Web FSHN Hogle/Marshall Every Every Every B
FOS 3042 Intro to Food Science 3 Web FSHN Baker, George Every Every Every C
FYC 3101 Parenting/Family Development 3 Web FYC Harris, Victor 2012 2013  
FYC 3201 Foundations of Youth Development 3 Web FYC Fletcher, Kathleen     2012 C
FYC 3401 Introduction to Soc/Eco Perspec 3 Web FYC Moon, Molly Every Every Every C
FYC 4126 Urban/Rural Amer Tran 3 Web FYC Moon, Molly 2012    
GEA 3271 Face of Florida 3 FLEX GEO* Fik, Timothy Any Time Any Time Any Time
GLY 2010C Geology  4 FLEX GLY* Heatherington, Ann Any Time Any Time Any Time
HSC 3102 Personal and Family Health (Hlth Ed & Behavior) 3 Web HSC* James Delores or Sneed, S. Every   A & B
HSC 3537 Health & Medical Terminology 3 Web HSC* Stopka, Christina Every Every Every
HUN 2201 Fundamentals of Human Nutrition 3 FLEX FSHN von Castel-roberts, Kristina Any Time Any Time Any Time
IPM 3022 Fundamentals of Pest Management 3 Web/VC* ENT Cave, Ron   Every  
MAR 3023 Basic Marketing Concepts 4 FLEX WCB Young, Kimberly Any Time Any Time Any Time
MCB 3023 Principles of Microbiology 3 Web/ Proctor U Exams MCS Gonzalez, Claudio/ Lorca, Graciela Every Every  
MCB 3023L Principles of Microbiology Lab 2 F2F@ FTP, Immersion MCS Oli, Monika Every Every Every
MCB 4203 Bacterial & Viral Pathogens 3 Web/ Proctor U Exams MCS Asghari, Karim Every    
MCB 4304 Genetics of Microorganisms  3 Web/ Proctor U Exams MCS Keyhani, Nematollah Every    
MCB 4403 Prokaryotic Cell Structure & Function 3 Web/ Proctor U Exams MCS Maupin, Julie Every    
MCB 4503 General Virology 3 Web/ Proctor U Exams MCS Maruniak, James   Every  
MCB 4934 Careers in Microbiology Seminar 1 Web MCS Oli, Monika Every    
MCB 4652 Environmental Microbiology 3 Web/ Proctor U Exams MCS Foster, Jamie   Every  
MCB 4934 Lab Skills Bootcamp 1 Web MCS Oli, Monika   Every  
MEL 4005 Medicine & the Law (Medicine-General) 3 Web MED* Greene, Lisa / Nias, Michael /  Moss, Wayne 2012 2013 2012 C
MEL 4011 Intro to Professions of Medicine (Medicine-General) 3 Web MED* Averbuch, Greene, Reid 2012 2013 2012 C
MEL 4014 Medical Bioethics (Medicine-General) 3 Web MED* Greene, Sylvester, Werner 2012 2013 2012 C
MEL 4600 Diseases of Eating (Medicine-General) 3 Web MED* Dizney, Greene 2012 2013 2012 C
NEM 3002 Principles of Nematology 3 Web ENT Giblin-Davis, Robin   Even  
ORH 3222C Turfgrass Culture 4 Web ENH Kruse, Jason Even    
ORH 3253C Introduction to Nursery Management 4 Web ENH Moore, Kimberly Every    
ORH 3513 Environmental Plant Identification Lecture 1 Web* ENH Perez, Hector     Even C
ORH 3513L Environmental Plant Identification Lab 2 F2F@RECs* ENH Check with REC     Even C
ORH 3815 Florida Native Landscaping  3 F2F@FTP* ENH Wilson, Sandra   Even  
ORH 4223 Golf & Sports Turf Management 2 F2F@GNV and MIL* ENH Kruse, Jason   Every  
ORH 4236C Landscape Turf Management 3 Web/F2F Lab@multiple RECs* ENH Moore, Kimberly/Pearson, Brian/Park Brown, Sidney   2014  
ORH 4242C Arboriculture 3 Web ENH Gilman, Edward   Every  
ORH 4256 Nutritional Monitoring and Management (Mgmt of Nursery Crops) 3 Web ENH Moore, Kimberly   Every  
ORH 4264 Greenhouse & Nursery Crop Culture 3 Web ENH Moore, Kimberly 2014    
ORH 4264L  Greenhouse & Nursery Crop Culture Lab 1 F2F Lab@multiple RECs* ENH Moore, Kimberly 2014    
ORH 4804 Annual & Perennial Gardening Lecture 1 Web ENH Park Brown, Sydney   Odd   
ORH 4804L Annual & Perennial Gardening Lab 2 F2F@multiple RECs* ENH Staff   Odd  
ORH 4848 Landscape Plant Establishment 2 Web ENH Pearson, Brian Every    
PCB 1051 Exploring your Genome (Proctored exams at RECs) 3 Web/ Proctor U Exams MCS Drew, Jennifer Every    
PCB 3134 Eukaryotic Cell Structure & Function (Proctored exams at RECs) 3 Web/ Proctor U Exams MCS Mou, Zhonglin Every Every  
PCB 4233 Immunology 3 Web/ Proctor U Exams MCS Larkin, Joe   Every  
PCB 4522 Molecular Genetics (Proctored exams at RECs) 3 Web/ Proctor U Exams MCS Gurley, William   Every  
PCB 4723C Physiology & Molecular Biology of Animals 5 Web BIO* Julian, David & Wright, Joni     Every C
PLP 2000 Plants Plagues & People 3 Web PLP Richter, Brantlee 2012 Every  
PLP 3230 Survey of Plant Pathogens 3 Web PLP Harrison, Nigel   Odd  
PLS 3223 Plant Propagation Lecture 2 Web ENH Wilson, Sandra/Thetford, Mack Even    
PLS 3223L Plant Propagation Lab 1 F2F@multiple RECs* ENH Staff Even    
PLS 4601C Principles of Weed Science 3 Web AGR MacDonald, Gregory 2014 2014  
PLS 4932 Plant Science Capstone 3 Web ENH Moore, Kimberly Every    
STA 2023 Intro to Statistics 1 3 Web or FLEX STA* Mocko, Megan Any Time Any Time Any Time
SUR 3103C Geomatics 3 VC* FRC Dewitt, Bon Every    
SUR 3323 Visualization of Spatial Information 3 VC* FRC Harris, Justin Every    
SUR 3331 Photogrammetry 2 VC*, F2F@FTL* FRC Hochmair, Henry   Every  
SUR 3331L Photogrammetry Lab 1 VC*, F2F@FTL* FRC Hochmair, Henry   Every  
SUR 3393 Geographic Information Systems MAEB 0234 2 VC*, F2F@HPC*, Web FRC Abd-Elrahman, Amr Every    
SUR 3393L Geographic Information Systems Lab  1 SVC*, Web FRC Abd-Elrahman, Amr Every    
SUR 3501 Spatial Measurements System 2 VC* FRC Barnes, Granville/Mohamed, Ahmed   Every  
SUR 3501L Spatial Measurements System Lab 1 VC* FRC Barnes, Granville/Mohamed, Ahmed   Every  
SUR 3520 Measurement Science 3 SVC* FRC Hochmair, Henry   Every  
SUR 3641 Surveying Computations 3 VC* FRC Abd-Elrahman, Amr Every    
SUR 4201 Route Geometrics Design 3 Web FRC Gibson, D. Every Every  
SUR 4350C Advanced Photogrammetry 3 VC* FRC Dewitt, Bon Every    
SUR 4380 Remote Sensing 3 VC* FRC Smith, Scott   Every  
SUR 4403 Cadastral Principles 3 VC* FRC Barnes, Granville Every    
SUR 4430 Surveying and Mapping Practice 3 VC* FRC Breed   Every  
SUR 4463 Subdivision Design 3 VC* FRC Dewitt, Bon   Every  
SUR 4530 Geodesy and Geodetic Positioning 3 VC* FRC Mohamed, Ahmed Every    
SWS 2007 World of Water 3 Web SWS Bonczek, James     TBA
SWS 3022 Introduction to Soils Lecture 3 VC* SWS Daroub, Samira   Every  
SWS 3022L Introduction to Soils Lab 1 F2F@multiple RECs* SWS Varies by location   Every  
SWS 4116 Environmental Nutrient Management 3 VC* SWS Daroub, Samira Even    
SWS 4207 Sustainable Agriculture & Urban Land Management 3 Web SWS Hochmuth, George Every    
SWS 4223 Environmental Biogeochemistry 3 Web SWS Inglett, Patrick   Every  
SWS 4233 Soil & Water Conservation 3 Web SWS Curry, Susan   Every  
SWS 4244 Wetlands 3 Web SWS Clark, Mark   Every  
SWS 4303C Soil Microbial Ecology 3 Web SWS Ogram, Andrew Every    
SWS 4307 Ecology of Waterborne Pathogens 3 Web SWS Teplitski, Max   Every (except 2013) Every A
SWS 4550 Soil, Water, & Public Health 3 Web SWS O'Connor George     Every C
SWS 4720C GIS in Soil & Water Science 3 Web SWS Curry, Susan Every    
SWS 4800 Environmental Monitoring Techniques 3 SVC/Live Labs @2 RECs* SWS Ivanoff, Delia/Osborne, Todd     Every C
SWS 4932 Forest & Soil Ecosystem Services 3 Web SWS Commerford, Nicholas Every    
SWS 4932 Hydric Soils (Web Fall & Spring, Live in Gainesville 1 week during summer break) 2 2 Web, 1 F2F@GNV* SWS Collins, Mary or
Ellis, Larry
Every Every 6/24-6/28
SWS 4932 Urban Soil and Water Systems 3 Web SWS Toor, Gurpal & Lusk, Mary Every    
SWS 4932 Math for Soil Scientists 2 Web SWS Sharma, Inglett Every    
SWS 4932 Seminar (SWS program students only) 1 Web SWS Nkedi-Kizza, Peter Every Every  
SWS 4932 Wetlands Seminar 1 Web SWS Clark, Mark Every Every  
VME 4012 Aquatic Animal Conservation Issues 3 Web/optional SVC CVM* Larkin, Iske Every    
VME 4906 Aquatic Wildlife Health Issues 3 Web/optional SVC CVM* Larkin, Iske     Every C
WIS 2040 Wildlife Issues in a Changing World 3 Web WEC Moulton, Michael Every Every Every A
WIS 2552 Biodiversity Conservation 3 Web WEC Moulton, Michael Every Every Every A&B
WIS 3401 Wildlife Ecology & Management 3 Web WEC Giuliano, Bill Every Every  
WIS 3402 Wildlife of Florida 3 F2F@MIL* WEC Miller, Debbie   Odd  
WIS 3402L Wildlife of Florida Lab 1 F2F@MIL* WEC Miller, Debbie   Odd  
WIS 4427C Wildlife Habitat Management 3 Web WEC Giuliano, Bill   Every  
WIS 4443C Wetland Wildlife Ecology 3 F2F@MIL* WEC Miller, Debbie   Even  
WIS 4934 Natural Resource Ecology 3 Web WEC Johnson, Steve Every (beg. 2014)    
XXX 4905 Special Problems/Independent Study VAR VAR All Staff Every Every Every
XXX 4906 Honors Project (CALS Honors Program) VAR VAR All Staff Every Every Every
XXX 4934 Special Topics VAR VAR All Staff Every Every Every
XXX 4941 Practical Work Experience (S/U Grade) VAR VAR All Staff Every Every Every
ZOO 4232 Human Parasitology 3 Web/ Proctor U Exams MCS Kima, Peter Every